Laboreres' Internat'l Union v. Foster Wheeler Corp. , 26 F.3d 375 ( 1994 )
[…] court, agencies would effectively labor under the same stringent
    stare decisis doctrine which binds courts, and this has never been
    the case.    
    See supra
    .    To the extent that here the agency was
    exercising its legislative powers, moreover, Iron Workers, Local 3
    construed the law as expounded by the agency to be that the new rule
    applies lest manifest injustice would result. We do not doubt that
    legislative rules may within bounds incorporate some forms of
    selective prospectivity.    See, e.g., 28 U.S.C.A. § 2074(a) (Supp.
    1993) (granting the Supreme Court the authority to fix the extent to
    which a newly promulgated rule of civil procedure or evidence shall
    apply to pending proceedings, but only "to the extent that, in the
    opinion of the court in which such proceedings are pending, the
    application of such rule . . . would not . . . work injustice"); cf.
    Bradley v. School Bd., 
    416 U.S. 696
    , 716-21, 
    94 S. Ct. 2006
    , 2019-21
    (1974) (determining whether retrospective application of a newly
    enacted procedural statute in that case would breed manifest
    injustice).
    0