In Re General Motors Corp. Pick-Up Truck Fuel Tank Products Liability Litigation , 55 F.3d 768 ( 1995 )
[…] See, e.g., McGrady v.
    Chrysler Motors Corp., 
    360 N.E.2d 818
    , 821-22 (Ill. App. Div.
    1977)   (affirming     an   award    of     actual    repair       expenses   where
    measuring value of vehicles as warranted upon delivery would be
    speculative); Nelson v. Logan Motor Sales, Inc., 
    370 S.E.2d 734
    ,
    737 (W. Va. 1988) (reversing a ruling that repair costs were not
    evidence   relevant    to   the     value    of   the      goods    as   accepted).
    Nothing in the UCC precludes such a measure; in fact, § 2-714(1)
    of the Uniform Commercial Code provides:
    Where   the  buyer   has  accepted   goods  and   given
    notification he may recover as damages for any non-
    conformity the loss resulting in the ordinary course of
    events from the seller's breach as determined in any
    manner which is reasonable.
    (emphasis added)(citation omitted).33
    33
    .   GM argues that a repair remedy is available only when it is
    less costly to the defendant than diminution in value. We think
    Because the district court based its determination of