Monica Fuel, Inc. v. Internal Revenue Service , 56 F.3d 508 ( 1995 )
[…] property and rights to property, whether real
    or personal, belonging to such person.
    26 U.S.C. § 6322 provides:
    Unless another date is specifically fixed by
    law, the lien imposed by section 6321 shall
    arise at the time the assessment is made and
    shall continue until the liability for the
    amount so assessed (or a judgment against the
    taxpayer arising out of such liability) is
    satisfied or becomes enforceable by reason of
    lapse of time.
    A.
    The state liens involved in this case arose under N.J.
    Stat. Ann. § 54:49-1, which provides in pertinent part:
    The taxes fees, interest and penalties
    imposed by any such State tax law . . . from
    the time the same shall be due, shall be a
    personal debt of the taxpayer to the State,
    recoverable in any court of competent
    jurisdiction in an action in debt in the name
    of the State. Such debt, whether sued upon
    or not, shall be a lien on all the property
    of the debtor except as against an innocent