Monica Fuel, Inc. v. Internal Revenue Service , 56 F.3d 508 ( 1995 )
[…] and the State of New Jersey, Division of Taxation's ("Division")
    activities with respect to Monica Fuel, Inc. ("Monica Fuel").
    (..continued)
    If any person liable to pay any tax neglects
    or refuses to pay the same after demand, the
    amount (including any interest, additional
    amount, addition to tax, or assessable
    penalty, together with any costs that may
    accrue in addition thereto) shall be a lien
    in favor of the United States upon all
    property and rights to property, whether real
    or personal, belonging to such person.
    26 U.S.C. § 6322 provides:
    Unless another date is specifically fixed by
    law, the lien imposed by section 6321 shall
    arise at the time the assessment is made and
    shall continue until the liability for the
    amount so assessed (or a judgment against the
    taxpayer arising out of such liability) is
    satisfied or becomes enforceable by reason of
    lapse of time.
    A.
    The state liens involved in this case arose under N.J.
    Stat. Ann. § 54:49-1, which provides in pertinent part:
    The taxes fees, interest and penalties
    imposed by any such State tax law . . . from
    the time the same shall be due, shall be a