Moench v. Robertson ( 1995 )
[…] and their financial soundness.'"       Central States, 
    472 U.S. at 570
    , 
    105 S.Ct. at 2840
     (quoting statute) (alterations in
    original).    ERISA seeks to accomplish this goal by requiring such
    plans to name fiduciaries and by giving them strict and detailed
    duties and obligations.    Specifically, ERISA requires benefit
    plans to "provide for one or more named fiduciaries who jointly
    or severally shall have authority to control and manage the
    operation and administration of the plan."      
    29 U.S.C. § 1102
    (a)
    (1).    An ERISA fiduciary "shall discharge his duties . . . solely
    in the interest of the participants and beneficiaries" and must
    act "with the care, skill, prudence and diligence under the
    circumstances then prevailing that a prudent man acting in a like
    capacity and familiar with such matters would use in the conduct
    of an enterprise of a like character and with like aims."      
    29 U.S.C. § 1104
    (a)(1)(B).    These requirements generally are
    referred to as the duties of loyalty and care, or as the "solely
    in the interest" and "prudence" requirements.       This case requires
    us to decide how these requirements apply to fiduciaries of ESOP