Moench v. Robertson ( 1995 )
[…] 33
    themselves, it cannot be accountable for investing the assets
    solely in Statewide stock.   We turn to that argument now, which
    again requires a detailed inquiry into the standard of review
    over an ESOP fiduciary's decisions.
    4.    ESOPs and ERISA
    a.   General policies and the developed caselaw
    ERISA contains specific provisions governing ESOPs.
    While fiduciaries of pension benefit plans generally must
    diversify investments of the plan assets "so as to minimize the
    risk of large losses," see section 1104(a)(1)(C), fiduciaries of
    ESOPS are exempted from this duty.     Specifically, "the
    diversification requirement . . . and the prudence requirement
    (only to the extent that it requires diversification) . . . is
    not violated by acquisition or holding of . . . qualifying
    employer securities . . . ." 
    29 U.S.C. § 1104
    (a)(2).     In other
    words, under normal circumstances, ESOP fiduciaries cannot be
    taken to task for failing to diversify investments, regardless of
    how prudent diversification would be under the terms of an