Caterpillar, Inc. v. International Union, United Automobile, Aerospace & Agricultural Implement Workers , 107 F.3d 1052 ( 1997 )
[…] Ron Pair Enters.,
    Inc., 
    489 U.S. 235
    , 242 (1989) (quoting Griffin v. Oceanic
    Contractors, Inc., 
    458 U.S. 564
    , 571 (1982)).     Here, the majority
    has not heeded the plain meaning of Section 302 and has not shown
    that the literal application of the statutory language would lead
    to a result that is "demonstrably at odds" with congressional
    intent.    I therefore dissent.
    As the majority acknowledges, Section 302 prohibits
    Caterpillar from paying the grievance chairmen unless those
    payments fall within one of the exceptions set out in Section
    302(c), 29 U.S.C. §186(c).    See Maj. Op. at 4-5.   The exception
    at issue here is that contained in subsection (c)(1), which
    applies to "any money or other thing of value payable by an
    employer . . . to any representative of his employees, . . . who
    is also an employee or former employee of such employer, as
    40
    compensation for, or by reason of, his service as an employee of
    such employer."   29 U.S.C. § 186(c)(1).   The union argues that
    these payments fall within this exception for three separate
    reasons: (1) they are compensation for the grievance chairmen's
    current service as Caterpillar employees; (2) they are