Caterpillar, Inc. v. International Union, United Automobile, Aerospace & Agricultural Implement Workers , 107 F.3d 1052 ( 1997 )
[…] It is for Congress, not the courts, to
    create exceptions or qualifications at odds with the LMRA's plain
    terms.   Packard Motor Car Co. v. NLRB, 
    330 U.S. 485
    , 490, 
    67 S. Ct. 789
    , 792, 
    91 L. Ed. 1040
    (1947).
    Section 302(a) of the LMRA, 29 U.S.C. § 186(a), on its
    face, makes it unlawful for any employer to pay any money or
    thing of value to any representative of its employees.       As the
    majority recognizes, section 302(a), standing alone, prohibits
    the payments at issue in this case.     Maj. Op., at 4-5.
    Section 302(a) contains several exceptions.       Section
    302(c)(1), 29 U.S.C. § 186(c)(1), renders section 302(a)
    inapplicable in respect to any money or other thing of value
    payable by an employer "to any representative of his employees,
    who is also an employee or former employee of such employer, as
    compensation for, or by reason of, his services as an employee of
    such employer."
    The majority concedes that the payments at issue in
    this case are not payments to a current or former employee "as
    compensation for . . . his services."    Maj. Op., at 8.    The sole
    issue, then, is whether the payments to a former employee, who