Connell v. Trustees Ironworker , 118 F.3d 154 ( 1997 )
[…] _________________________________________________________________
    3. The dissent suggests that we have disregarded the factual findings
    underlying the district court's disposition of the Fund's statute of
    limitations defense. We do not question the district court's findings, but
    we nevertheless "exercise[ ] a plenary standard of review when applying
    legal precepts to undisputed facts." Easley v. Snider, 
    36 F.3d 297
    , 300
    (3d Cir. 1994). We therefore review de novo the district court's decision
    whether to apply 
    29 U.S.C. § 1113
    (a)(2) on the facts before it.
    4. Nelson also purports to state a claim under 
    29 U.S.C. § 1132
    (a)(1)(B)
    (permitting an action to be brought by a beneficiary "to clarify his rights
    to future benefits under the terms of the plan"). No such claim exists
    independent of his claim for breach of fiduciary duty--i.e., Nelson's only
    claim for "future benefits" arises out of his contention that the Fund, by
    canceling credits under its break-in-service rule, breached its fiduciary
    
    4 U.S.C. § 1113