Yeskey v. PA Dept Corrections , 118 F.3d 168 ( 1997 )
[…] individual defendants in that case therefore were entitled to qualified
    immunity. In reaching its qualified immunity ruling, however, the
    Torcasio court discussed the reach of the two statutes at length, and
    expressed its doubt that either applied to prisons.
    8
    II of the ADA contain an "unequivocal expression of
    congressional intent to overturn the constitutionally
    guaranteed immunity of the several states." Pennhurst, 
    465 U.S. at 99
     (internal quotation marks and citation omitted);
    see 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-7(a)(1) ("A State shall not be immune
    under the Eleventh Amendment . . . from suit in Federal
    court for a violation of section 504 of the Rehabilitation
    Act."); id. § 12202 ("A State shall not be immune under the
    eleventh amendment . . . from an action in Federal or State
    court of competent jurisdiction for a violation of[the
    ADA].").
    To be sure, when "Congress intends to alter the usual
    constitutional balance between the States and the Federal
    Government, it must make its intention to do so
    unmistakably clear in the language of the statute." Gregory
    v. Ashcroft, 
    501 U.S. 452