Whitney v. Horn , 280 F.3d 240 ( 2002 )
[…] yet another PCRA petition if he is now to assert his claims
    in state court. See Commonwealth v. Ahlborn, 
    699 A.2d 718
    , 721 (Pa. 1997) (noting that in Pennsylvania, the PCRA
    is the "sole means for obtaining [collateral] relief and . . .
    supersedes common law remedies"). However, as Whitney
    points out in his brief, the parties also agree that that
    would be a useless exercise because any such petition
    would be dismissed as untimely under 42 Pa. C.S.A.
    S 9545(b)(1). See Appellee's Br. at 10.
    Section 9545(b)(1) provides:
    Any petition under this subchapter, including a second
    or subsequent petition, shall be filed within one year of
    the date the judgment becomes final, unless the
    petition alleges and the petitioner proves that:
    (i) the failure to raise the claim previously was the
    result of interference by government officials
    with the presentation of the claim . . .
    13
    (ii) the facts upon which the claim is predicated
    were unknown to the petitioner and could not
    have been ascertained by the exercise of due
    diligence; or
    (iii) the right asserted is a constitutional right that
    was recognized by the Supreme Court of the
    United States or the Supreme Court of
    Pennsylvania after the time period provided in
    this section and has been held by that court to
    apply retroactively.
    
    Id.
     A conviction becomes final for PCRA purposes "at the
    conclusion of direct review, including discretionary review
    in the Supreme Court of the United States and the
    Supreme Court of Pennsylvania, or at the expiration of time
    for seeking the review." Lines,