Brown v. Card Service Center ( 2006 )
[…] ...
    (5) The threat to take any action
    that cannot legally be taken or that
    is not intended to be taken.
    Because CSC qualifies as a “debt collector” under the Act, see 15
    U.S.C. § 1692a(6), to the extent the CSC Letter is “false, deceptive,
    or misleading” or constitutes a “threat to take any action . . . not
    intended to be taken,” it violates § 1692e.
    A.      FDCPA Background
    Congress enacted the FDCPA in 1977 after noting the
    “abundant evidence of the use of abusive, deceptive, and unfair
    debt collection practices by many debt collectors.” 15 U.S.C.
    § 1692(a). At the time the Act was being considered, Congress
    was concerned that “[a]busive debt collection practices contribute
    to the number of personal bankruptcies, to marital instability, to the
    loss of jobs, and to invasions of individual privacy.” 
    Id. A significant
    purpose of the Act is not only to eliminate abusive
    practices by debt collectors, but “to insure that those debt collectors
    who refrain from using abusive debt collection practices are not
    competitively disadvantaged.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692(e).