In The Matter of the Applicat v. ( 2020 )
[…] whom a warrant, subpoena, or
    court order is directed, for such
    period as the court deems
    appropriate, not to notify any other
    person of the existence of the
    warrant, subpoena, or court
    order. 12
    The SCA thus permits the government to apply for an NDO
    when it seeks content or non-content data pursuant to § 2703
    unless the government itself is required to notify the subscriber
    of the request. 13 Even when the government must notify the
    subscriber, it may still obtain an NDO if it may delay
    notification pursuant to § 2705(a). A court shall issue an NDO
    if it finds reason to believe that disclosure will result in “(1)
    endangering the life or physical safety of an individual; (2)
    flight from prosecution; (3) destruction of or tampering with
    evidence; (4) intimidation of potential witnesses; or (5)
    otherwise seriously jeopardizing an investigation or unduly
    delaying a trial.” 14 When these risks are present, an NDO
    prohibits an electronic service provider from disclosing the
    government’s request for data for up to one year. 15
    12
    18 U.S.C. § 2705(b).
    13
    See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 2703(b)(1)(B).
    14
    
    Id. § 2705(b).
    15