In The Matter of the Applicat v. ( 2020 )
[…] 7
    18 U.S.C. § 2703(c).
    8
    
    Id. § 2703(a),
    (b).
    3
    service provider who turns over this information in response to
    a grand jury subpoena, as is the case here, is a grand jury
    witness and is not subject to the general secrecy obligation
    imposed by the Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 6(e)(2). 9
    However, the SCA authorizes courts to prohibit a service
    provider from notifying anyone of its receipt of legal process
    in appropriate circumstances. 10
    We have not had the opportunity to analyze the SCA’s
    nondisclosure provision. 11 Section 2705(b) governs those
    occasions when the government may request that a court issue
    an NDO to service providers. That provision, in relevant part,
    states:
    Preclusion of notice to subject of
    governmental access.               A
    governmental entity acting under
    section 2703, when it is not
    required to notify the subscriber or
    customer        under        section
    2703(b)(1), or to the extent that it
    may delay such notice pursuant to
    subsection (a) of this section, may
    9
    Notes of Advisory Committee, Note to Subdivision (e)(2);
    see also United States v. Sells Eng’g, Inc., 
    463 U.S. 418
    , 425
    (1983) (“[Grand jury w]itnesses are not under the prohibition
    unless they also happen to fit into one of the enumerated