United States v. William Tyson ( 2020 )
[…] mistake of age is not a defense and knowledge of the victim’s
    age is not required for a conviction under either § 2423(a) or §
    2251(a). Thus, the District Court did not err in prohibiting
    Tyson from asserting a mistake-of-age defense under Federal
    Rule of Evidence 403.1
    A.
    The grand jury indicted Tyson for “knowingly
    transport[ing] [the victim], an[] individual who had not
    attained the age of 18 years, in interstate commerce, with the
    intent that [the victim] engage in prostitution” in violation of §
    2423(a). App. 15. The statute provides:
    A person who knowingly transports an
    individual who has not attained the age of 18
    years in interstate or foreign commerce, or in any
    commonwealth, territory or possession of the
    United States, with the intent that the individual
    engage in prostitution, or in any sexual activity
    for which any person can be charged with a
    criminal offense, shall be fined under this title
    and imprisoned not less than 10 years or for life.
    § 2423(a) (emphasis added). The District Court agreed with the
    Government’s position that Tyson need not have known the
    1
    “The court may exclude relevant evidence if its
    probative value is substantially outweighed by a danger of one