United States v. William Tyson ( 2020 )
[…] age for a conviction under § 2423(a) would make it more
    difficult to prove sexual exploitation of a minor than an adult.
    See Washington, 743 F.3d at 942; Jones, 
    471 F.3d at 539
    ; see
    also United States v. Fontaine, 
    697 F.3d 221
    , 227–28 (3d Cir.
    2012) (emphasizing that courts avoid absurd conclusions when
    interpreting statutes). Because knowledge of a minor’s age is
    not an element of § 2423(a), the lack of knowledge cannot be
    a defense.
    Tyson alternatively suggests that mistake of age is an
    affirmative defense to § 2423(a). However, the statute’s
    language does not create an affirmative mistake-of-age
    defense. Instead, § 2423 limits a mistake-of-age defense to a
    prosecution for a commercial sex act as defined in 
    18 U.S.C. § 2423
    (f)(2). 
    Id.
     § 2423(g) (“In a prosecution under this section
    based on . . . subsection (f)(2), it is a defense . . . that the
    defendant reasonably believed that the person with whom the
    defendant engaged in the commercial sex act had attained the
    age of 18 years.”). Section 2423(a) does not contain
    comparable language. The fact that Congress included a
    mistake-of-age defense for one subsection but not another
    that such individual engage in prostitution, or in any [criminal]
    sexual activity.”
    10