Selective Insurance Co of Amer v. Robyn Novitsky ( 2020 )
[…] addressed the issue.” 
    Id.
     (citing Wiley v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co., 
    995 F.2d 457
    , 459–
    60 (3d Cir. 1993)).
    Pennsylvania’s Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law, 75 PA. CONS. STAT.
    § 1707 et seq., governs this case. Section 1731 of that law requires insurance companies
    to “provide UM/UIM coverage equal to the bodily injury liability coverage, unless the
    insured validly rejects UM/UIM coverage or validly requests lower limits of coverage
    pursuant to section 1734.” Weilacher v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 
    65 A.3d 976
    , 983
    (Pa. Super. Ct. 2013) (citation omitted). And an insured may “request in writing the
    issuance of coverages under section 1731 . . . in amounts equal to or less than the limits
    of liability for bodily injury.” 75 PA. CONS. STAT. § 1734. The statute also presumes that
    2
    Summary judgment is appropriate when the parties do not contest any facts and
    the case deals only with legal questions. Sloan & Co. v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 
    653 F.3d 175
    , 179 (3d Cir. 2011).