33 U.S.C. §§ 901–50. An Administra- tive Law Judge (“ALJ”) and the Benefits Review Board (“Board”) dismissed Wilson’s claim, finding that he was not cove
[…] 629 F.3d 322, 326 (3d Cir. 2010) (internal quotations omitted). We exercise plenary review of the Board’s legal conclusions, Del. River Stevedores v. DiFidelto, 440
4 F.3d 615, 619 (3d Cir. 2006), and “must independently review the record and decide whether the ALJ’s [factual] findings are rational, consistent with applicable law and sup- ported by substantial evidence” if those findings are challenged by a petitioner, Helen Min- ing Co. v. Elliott,
859 F.3d 226, 233 (3d Cir. 2017) (citations omitted). B. Situs Requirement We can preliminarily dispose of Wilson’s presumption argument. Section 920(a) states: “it shall be presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary[,] . . . [t]hat [a] claim [for compensation under this chapter] comes within the provisions of this chapter.”
33 U.S.C. § 920(a). Wilson argues (1) that § 920(a) creates a situs presumption for claimants, and (2) that it shifts the burden of proving (or disproving) situs to respond- ents. Both arguments are unavailing.