Robert Wade v. District Attorney Monroe Count ( 2020 )
[…] DNA testing he sought. The Court held that the PCRA court’s application of
    Pennsylvania’s post-conviction DNA testing statute, § 9543.1, to Wade violated
    procedural due process. Wade v. Monroe Cty. Dist. Att’y, No. 3:15-CV-00584, 
    2019 WL 2084533
    , at *14-15 (M.D. Pa. May 13, 2019). The Court reasoned that, on its face, §
    9543.1 does not violate due process but that “the particular—and peculiar—construction
    of [§ 9543.1] applied by the PCRA court in Wade’s case was fundamentally unfair”
    because (1) § 9543.1 does not require a petitioner to show that the DNA testing results
    would be favorable but only requires him to “present a prima facie case demonstrating
    that DNA testing of the specific evidence, assuming exculpatory results, would establish .
    . . the applicant’s actual innocence,” 
    id. at *14
    (omission in original) (quoting §
    9543.1(c)(3)(ii)(A)); (2) the PCRA court rejected “as speculative” Wade’s argument that
    the Touch DNA testing would support an inference that an assailant other than Wade had
    killed the victim, 
    id. at *15;