Robert Wade v. District Attorney Monroe Count ( 2020 )
[…] (3) the victim’s lavender leather coat, bra, underwear, pantyhose, and shoes; (4) the
    contents of the victim’s lavender coat; and (5) the trash bag in which the victim’s body
    was found.
    4
    The PCRA court stated that Touch DNA testing refers to DNA removed from
    skin “left behind when a person touches or comes into contact with items such as clothes,
    weapons, or other objects.” Commonwealth v. Wade, No. CP-45-CR-0000639-1998, slip
    op. at 3 n.2 (Monroe Cty. Ct. Com. Pl. June 15, 2012).
    5
    Section 9543.1 provides in pertinent part:
    (a) Motion.--
    (1) An individual convicted of a criminal offense in a court of this
    Commonwealth may apply by making a written motion to the
    sentencing court at any time for the performance of forensic DNA
    testing on specific evidence that is related to the investigation or
    prosecution that resulted in the judgment of conviction.
    (2) The evidence may have been discovered either prior to or after the
    applicant’s conviction. The evidence shall be available for testing as
    of the date of the motion. If the evidence was discovered prior to the
    applicant’s conviction, the evidence shall not have been subject to the
    DNA testing requested because the technology for testing was not in
    3
    because (1) Wade’s “assertion that the results of Touch DNA analysis of the specified
    evidence, assuming exculpatory results, will establish his actual innocence of the murder
    of Lekitha Coun[cil], is speculative and irrelevant,” (2) “there was no evidence presented