Pasquale Deon, Sr. v. David Barasch ( 2020 )
[…] as “[a]n officer; director; person who directly holds a beneficial
    interest in or ownership of the securities of an applicant or
    licensee; person who has a controlling interest in an applicant
    or licensee, or has the ability to elect a majority of the board of
    directors of a licensee or to otherwise control a licensee. . . .”14
    Sands has held a “Category 2” slot machine license since
    2005.15 Deon has a “controlling interest” in Sands under the
    Act and has been licensed as a principal since it obtained its
    license.
    As for Hardy, Section 1325(d)(1) of the Gaming Act
    states the following: “No trust or similar business entity shall
    be eligible to hold any beneficial interest in a licensed entity
    under this part unless each trustee, grantor and beneficiary of
    the trust, including a minor child beneficiary, qualifies for and
    is granted a license as a principal.”16 Hardy is the beneficiary
    of a trust that owns Nemacolin Woodlands, Inc.
    (“Nemacolin”) Nemacolin owns the privately held Woodlands
    12
    Id. 13 Consistent
    with the District Court we refer to Deon and
    Hardy as “principals” and not “key employee qualifier,” a title