Energy Future Holdings v. ( 2020 )
[…] bar any bad-faith latent claims would not offend due process.
    32
    to obtain relief and the sensitivity the Bankruptcy Court has
    shown to the crippling and fast-acting nature of asbestos-
    related diseases. 12
    Finally, though Appellants note their concern that any
    added delay in reinstatement might reduce the quantum of
    potential damages they recover, that concern relies upon a
    patent misreading of a single state’s damages statute. Compare
    Appellants’ Br. 32 (interpreting Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 377.34
    as providing that damages “do not survive the death of the
    injured party”) with Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 377.34 (providing
    that damages are “limited to the loss or damage that the
    decedent sustained or incurred before death”).
    In all, then, Rule 3003(c)(3) is capable of affording
    latent claimants a fair opportunity post-confirmation to seek
    reinstatement of their claims, and we reject Appellants’ due
    process challenge to that aspect of the Confirmation Order.
    *      *       *
    12