I, § 19, cl. 3. The Commission was tasked with, among other things, “the acquisition of toll bridges over the Delaware River,” and “[t]he administration, operation, and maintenance” of such bridges. Act of Aug. 30, 1935, Pub. L. No. 74-411, § 9,
49 Stat. 1051, 1059.1 1 The Compact has been amended several times since its creation in 1935; none of these amendments have altered the relevant language here. See e.g., Federal Aid Highway Act of 1987, § 151, Pub. L. No. 100-17,
101 Stat. 132, 206. The Compact is also codified in Pennsylvania’s and New Jersey’s statutes. See 36 PA. CONS. STAT. § 3401; N.J. STAT. § 32:8-1 et seq. 3 To assist the Commission in the discharge of its duties, Pennsylvania and New Jersey granted it the power “[t]o acquire, own, use, lease, operate, and dispose of real property and interest in real property, and to make improvements thereon,” as well as “[t]o determine the exact location . . . and all other matters in connection with, any and all improvements or facilities which it may be authorized to own, construct, establish, effectuate, maintain, operate or control.”