Delaware River Joint Toll Brid v. Secretary Pennsylvania Departm ( 2021 )
[…] acquisition of toll bridges over the Delaware River,” and “[t]he
    administration, operation, and maintenance” of such bridges.
    Act of Aug. 30, 1935, Pub. L. No. 74-411, § 9, 
    49 Stat. 1051
    ,
    1059.1
    1
    The Compact has been amended several times since its
    creation in 1935; none of these amendments have altered the
    relevant language here. See e.g., Federal Aid Highway Act of
    1987, § 151, Pub. L. No. 100-17, 
    101 Stat. 132
    , 206. The
    Compact is also codified in Pennsylvania’s and New Jersey’s
    statutes. See 36 PA. CONS. STAT. § 3401; N.J. STAT. § 32:8-1
    et seq.
    3
    To assist the Commission in the discharge of its duties,
    Pennsylvania and New Jersey granted it the power “[t]o
    acquire, own, use, lease, operate, and dispose of real property
    and interest in real property, and to make improvements
    thereon,” as well as “[t]o determine the exact location . . . and
    all other matters in connection with, any and all improvements
    or facilities which it may be authorized to own, construct,
    establish, effectuate, maintain, operate or control.” Id. at 1060.