United States v. Safehouse ( 2021 )
[…] correct) conclusion that the illicit “activity is engaged in by
    others” to their (incorrect) conclusion that the defendant need
    not have an illicit purpose.
    Instead, Chen and its progeny stated only that a contrary
    interpretation would render either section (a)(1) or (2)
    “superfluous.” Unsurprisingly, Chen and its progeny did not
    explain that conclusion. In fact, they contradict each other as
    to which subsection would be rendered superfluous: The Chen
    court stated that section (a)(2) would be superfluous, whereas
    18
    See 
    21 U.S.C. § 844
    (a) (“Any person who [possesses a controlled
    substance] may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not more
    than 1 year, and shall be fined a minimum of $1,000, or both . . . .”).
    19
    
    913 F.2d 183
     (5th Cir. 1990).
    20
    Chen, 
    913 F.2d at
    190 (citing United States v. Burnside, 
    855 F.2d 863
     (Table) (9th Cir. 1988)); accord United States v. Tebeau, 
    713 F.3d 955
     (8th Cir. 2013); United States v. Wilson,