United States v. Safehouse ( 2021 )
[…] achieve the conspiracy’s ends.”); United States v. Coleman, 
    811 F.3d 804
    , 808 (3d Cir. 1987).
    14
    See Nov. 16, 2020 Tr. at 65:23–66:2.
    15
    See United States v. Ramos, 
    147 F.3d 281
    , 286 (3d Cir. 1998); see
    also Bahlul v. United States, 
    840 F.3d 757
    , 792 (D.C. Cir. 2016)
    (Millett, J., concurring in per curium opinion) (“Pinkerton liability .
    . . relies on the imputation of co-conspirators’ completed
    offenses.”).
    16
    See United States v. Casiano, 
    113 F.3d 420
    , 427 (3d Cir. 1997).
    17
    See, e.g., 
    21 U.S.C. § 846
     (“Any person who attempts or conspires
    to commit any offense defined in this subchapter shall be subject to
    the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the
    commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy.”);
    United States v. Brooks, 
    524 F.3d 549
    , 557 (4th Cir. 2008). But see
    
    18 U.S.C. § 371
     (providing for five-year maximum for conspiracies
    against the United States, which may be committed without an
    underlying criminal object); see also United States v. Conley,