United States v. Steven Baxter ( 2020 )
[…] protecting its territories from the entry of illicit items like
    drugs and guns.
    20
    Thus, under Ezeiruaku, the direction of travel does
    not impact the applicability of the border-search
    exception. The District Court erred in concluding
    otherwise.
    D.
    Apart from his Fourth Amendment claim, Baxter
    also contends that the regulations that authorized the CBP
    officers’ searches of the mailed packages are
    unconstitutional and invalid for failure to comply with the
    Administrative Procedure Act.17 Baxter challenges: (1) 19
    C.F.R. § 145.1, a regulation that defines certain classes of
    mail; (2) 19 C.F.R. § 145.2, which authorizes, inter alia,
    customs examination of “all mail arriving from outside the
    U.S. Virgin Islands which is to be delivered within the
    U.S. Virgin Islands”; and (3) United States Postal Service
    Domestic Mail Manual § 101.6.1, which provides that
    mail weighing over 13 ounces is “priority mail.” When
    considered in tandem, these three regulations authorized
    CBP officers to conduct the customs searches of the two
    packages here.18