United States v. Steven Baxter ( 2020 )
[…] Court had to distinguish Hyde. It did so by relying on the
    direction that the packages were traveling—i.e., from the
    mainland to the Virgin Islands—not from the Virgin
    Islands to the mainland, as was the case in Hyde.
    According to the District Court, 19 U.S.C. § 14678
    authorizes customs inspections of persons and items upon
    entry into the United States, but “[t]he Court is aware of
    no statutory authority authorizing similar inspections of
    persons or items entering the United States Virgin Islands
    8
    Section 1467 provides: “Whenever a vessel from a
    foreign port or place or from a port or place in any
    Territory or possession of the United States arrives at a
    port or place in the United States or the Virgin Islands,
    whether directly or via another port or place in the United
    States or the Virgin Islands, the appropriate customs
    officer for such port or place of arrival may, under such
    regulations as the Secretary of the Treasury may prescribe
    and for the purpose of assuring compliance with any law,
    regulation, or instruction which the Secretary of the
    Treasury or the Customs Service is authorized to enforce,
    cause inspection, examination, and search to be made of
    the persons, baggage, and merchandise discharged or
    unladen from such vessel, whether or not any or all such
    persons, baggage, or merchandise has previously been
    inspected, examined, or searched by officers of the
    customs.”
    9
    from the United States mainland.” Baxter, 
    2018 WL 6173880
    , at *15. In addition, the District Court weighed
    the interests at play and concluded that the balance is
    different than that struck in Hyde. The District Court