United States v. Steven Baxter ( 2020 )
[…] 901 F.3d 172
    , 176 (3d
    Cir. 2018) (en banc). That is, the VI has not been
    “incorporated” into the United States on a path to
    statehood. 
    Id. at 176
    n.10. Because of its unincorporated
    territory status, Congress “has the authority to create a
    border for customs purposes” between the VI and the rest
    of the country. 
    Hyde, 37 F.3d at 121
    . Consistent with that
    authority, in the Tariff Act of 1930 (which remains in
    effect today), Congress specified that the customs territory
    of the United States excludes the Virgin Islands. Id.; see
    19 U.S.C. § 1401(h) (“The term ‘United States’ includes
    all Territories and possessions of the United States except
    the Virgin Islands, American Samoa, Wake Island,
    14
    Like searches at an international border, routine
    warrantless searches at the Virgin Islands customs border
    would serve the United States’ interest in regulating its
    customs system. 
    Id. “Routine warrantless
    border searches