United States v. Steven Baxter ( 2020 )
[…] customs border, like at an international border, have a
    lesser privacy expectation than they would within the
    mainland United States. 
    Id. Thus, the
    searches of the
    Hyde defendants were reasonable and did not offend the
    Fourth Amendment. 
    Id. We completed
    our analysis in Hyde with the
    observation that the application of the border-search
    exception at the customs border is consistent with the
    protections of the Fourth Amendment, which apply within
    the territory of the Virgin Islands. See Revised Organic
    Act of 1954, 48 U.S.C. § 1561 (“The right to be secure
    against unreasonable searches and seizures shall not be
    violated. No warrant for arrest or search shall issue, but
    upon probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation,
    and particularly describing the place to be searched and
    Midway Islands, Kingman Reef, Johnston Island, and the
    island of Guam.”).
    15
    the persons or things to be seized.”). The existence of
    Fourth Amendment protections within the Virgin Islands
    does not undermine Congress’s ability to direct that a