In re: Processed Egg Products v. ( 2020 )
[…] , 829 n.7 (3d Cir. 2010).
    “We review a District Court’s denial of a Rule 59(e) motion
    for relief from judgment for abuse of discretion (except for
    questions of law, which are subject to plenary review).” United
    States ex rel. Customs Fraud Investigations, LLC v. Victaulic
    Co., 
    839 F.3d 242
    , 248 (3d Cir. 2016).
    14
    arguments in turn, all of which are flawed in one way or
    another. 8
    Before that, however, we highlight the distinction
    between the two modes of analysis at issue, the rule of reason
    and the per se standard of liability. Section 1 of the Sherman
    Act prohibits “[e]very contract, combination in the form of
    trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or
    commerce among the several States[.]” 15 U.S.C. § 1. The
    Supreme Court “has never taken a literal approach to [§ 1’s]
    language. Rather the Court has repeated time and again that
    § 1 outlaw[s] only unreasonable restraints.” Leegin Creative
    Leather Prods., Inc., v. PSKS, Inc., 
    551 U.S. 877
    , 884 (2007)