Commonwealth of Pennsylvania v. Navient Corp ( 2020 )
[…] party. § 5538(b)(6).
    Thus, even if the language of § 5552(a)(1) were
    ambiguous—and it is not—a court should presume that
    Congress’s omission of an explicit prohibition against
    concurrent claims from § 5552(a)(1) was intentional because
    Congress explicitly prohibited concurrent claims in three
    nearby sections of the statute.
    20
    2.     The Consumer Protection Act’s Pre-
    Suit Notice Requirement
    Navient correctly points out that after initially granting
    state attorneys general a right to file Consumer Protection Act
    claims in § 5552(a), the Consumer Protection Act subjects that
    general grant of authority to a limitation: it provides that
    “[b]efore initiating any action,” the relevant state attorney
    general “shall timely provide a copy of the complete complaint
    to be filed and written notice describing such action or
    proceeding to the Bureau.” 12 U.S.C. § 5552(b)(1)(A). In
    addition to requiring the state attorney general to detail “the
    alleged facts underlying the proceeding,” § 5552(b)(1)(C)(ii),
    the statute requires that official to address “whether there may
    be a need to coordinate the prosecution of the proceeding so as
    not to interfere with any action, including any rulemaking,
    undertaken by the Bureau,” § 5552(b)(1)(C)(iii) (emphasis
    added).
    Navient would have us stretch too far the meaning of
    this pre-suit notice requirement. It argues that state-sponsored
    Consumer Protection Act claims are intended solely to address