Commonwealth of Pennsylvania v. Navient Corp ( 2020 )
[…] a loan servicer may offer forbearance.                See, e.g.,
    §§ 682.211(a)(2), 685.205. Borrowers who enter forbearance
    face significant costs, such as, among other things, having their
    monthly payments increase due to accumulated unpaid
    interest.
    DOE regulations dictate how loan issuers and servicers
    must communicate with borrowers about forbearance. Lenders
    and servicers must make extensive disclosures, including those
    related to fees and repayment options, at many stages of a
    loan’s lifecycle: “before disbursement,” 20 U.S.C. § 1083(a);
    “before repayment,” § 1083(b); “during repayment,”
    § 1083(e); to “a borrower having difficulty making payments,”
    § 1083(e)(2); and to “a borrower who is 60 days delinquent in
    making payments on a loan,” § 1083(e)(3). Before placing
    borrowers into forbearance, loan servicers must disclose its
    terms, including that deferred interest will be capitalized. See
    §§ 1083(a)(6)(B), 1083(e)(2); see also § 1087e(p); 34 C.F.R.
    § 682.211. Servicers must repeat that disclosure within 30