Commonwealth of Pennsylvania v. Navient Corp ( 2020 )
[…] truth. See 
    Nelson, 928 F.3d at 649
    –50; see
    id. at 641–42
    (“[o]ur
    trained experts work on your behalf” and “[y]ou don’t have to
    pay for student loan services or advice,” as “[o]ur expert
    representatives . . . understand all of your options”).
    Navient does not actually cite to any provision of law
    that would have required it to misrepresent to borrowers that it
    will help them “make the right decision for [their] situation” or
    34
    help them “minimize[] [their] total interest cost.” The
    provisions it cites are off point. Section 1083 of the Education
    Act merely requires that lenders include on a “bill or statement
    . . . the lender’s or loan servicer’s address and toll-free phone
    number for payment and billing error purposes” and “a link to
    the appropriate page of [the DOE’s] website to obtain a more
    detailed description of the repayment plans . . . .” 20 U.S.C.
    § 1083(e)(1)(H) & (I). It does not say what statements Navient
    must make on its website. Navient went beyond providing
    addresses, telephone numbers, and links while affirmatively
    representing that it would help borrowers make the “right”