Commonwealth of Pennsylvania v. Navient Corp ( 2020 )
[…] claims, but argues that they may only do so where the Bureau
    itself has not filed a lawsuit. To support this interpretation,
    Navient cites the Consumer Protection Act’s requirement that
    state attorneys general notify the Bureau before filing those
    claims and its grant of authority for the Bureau to intervene in
    states’ lawsuits.
    1.      The Plain Meaning of the Consumer
    Protection  Act     Permits  State
    Concurrent Actions.
    The plain language of the Consumer Protection Act
    permits state concurrent actions. Section 5552 provides that
    “the attorney general . . . of any State may bring a civil action
    . . . to enforce provisions of this title . . . and to secure remedies
    under provisions of this title or remedies otherwise provided
    under other law.” 12 U.S.C. § 5552(a)(1). Courts typically do
    not look beyond statutory language where the meaning is clear.
    Valansi v. Ashcroft, 
    278 F.3d 203
    , 209 (3d Cir. 2002). They
    “may look behind a statute only when the plain meaning