T.R. v. School District of Philadelphi ( 2021 )
[…] quantity, quality, and consistency of those services resulting
    from the [School] District’s policies and practices.” JA1367
    (Plaintiffs’ Response to School District’s Statement of
    Undisputed Facts ¶ 16). By its terms, such a challenge does
    not meet the requirements of the systemic exception.
    Although the parental right of meaningful participation
    could rightly be called a “basic goal” of the IDEA, the
    provision of translation and interpretation services is only one
    component of ensuring meaningful participation. See, e.g., 34
    C.F.R. § 300.322(e) (“The public agency must take whatever
    action is necessary to ensure that the parent understands the
    proceedings of the IEP Team meeting, including arranging for
    an interpreter.” (emphasis added)). Plaintiffs admit as much.
    See Oral Arg. Recording at 14:43–15:48 (“I actually think,
    your Honor, that we are seeking relief for a component of
    meaningful participation by parents . . . .”). And as the District