Arthur Diamond v. Pennsylvania State Education A ( 2020 )
[…] state remedy, though adequate in theory, was not available in
    practice.” 
    Id. at 173-74
    . Each of those purposes reflects a
    dissatisfaction with the redress provided by state law for
    constitutional violations. It would seem, then, that state law
    would be the last place to look for limitations on the redress
    § 1983 allows – the whole point of the statute was to overcome
    the limitations of state law. Thus, absent some foundation in
    federal law, incorporating a defense rooted only in state
    common law into § 1983 is inconsistent with the purpose of
    that statute.
    The later enactment of § 1988 also supports this
    conclusion. There, Congress allowed for consideration of state
    common law, but only to supplement “deficienc[ies] in the
    provisions necessary to furnish suitable remedies and punish
    offenses against law.” 
    42 U.S.C. § 1988
    . That is quite
    different than looking to state common law to limit the
    remedies permitted by § 1983.
    Thus, even if it were firmly entrenched in the common
    law, a good faith affirmative defense should not be grafted onto