United States v. Adam Lacerda ( 2020 )
[…] issue; and (2) there is no specific statutory provision that
    permits criminal forfeiture of such proceeds.” Vampire 
    Nation, 451 F.3d at 199
    . In 2006, Congress amended the statute and
    eliminated the second requirement. 6 The amendment to
    28 U.S.C. § 2461(c) effectively abrogates the portion of
    Vampire Nation upon which Lacerda now relies. Under the
    current version of the statute, the District Court correctly
    conviction, the court shall order the forfeiture of
    the property in accordance with the procedures
    set forth in section 413 of the Controlled
    Substances Act ( 21 U.S.C. 853), other than
    subsection (d) of that section.
    28 U.S.C. § 2461(c) (2000) (emphasis added).
    6
    The statute now reads:
    If a person is charged in a criminal case with a
    violation of an Act of Congress for which the
    civil or criminal forfeiture of property is
    authorized, the government may include notice
    of the forfeiture in the indictment or information
    pursuant to the Federal Rules of Criminal
    Procedure. If the defendant is convicted of the
    offense giving rise to the forfeiture, the court
    shall order the forfeiture of the property as part
    of the sentence in the criminal case pursuant to
    to [sic] the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure
    and section 3554 of title 18, United States Code.
    The procedures in section 413 of the Controlled
    Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 853) apply to all
    stages of a criminal forfeiture proceeding, except
    that subsection (d) of such section applies only
    in cases in which the defendant is convicted of a
    violation of such Act.
    28 U.S.C. § 2461(c) (2006).
    23
    ordered restitution, and Lacerda had notice under the civil
    statute.
    Second, the government provided Lacerda with
    sufficient notice under the criminal rules. Federal Rule of
    Criminal Procedure 32.2 sets forth the notice requirement that