Hennessy v. Federal Deposit Insurance , 58 F.3d 908 ( 1995 )
[…] abused its discretion in declining to award a statutory penalty.
    Accordingly, we will affirm the order of the district court
    denying the Campbell plaintiffs a § 1132(c)(1) penalty award.
    VI.     CLASS ACTION ISSUES
    The Campbell plaintiffs also raise a number of issues
    concerning the district court's decision to deny certification of
    three plaintiff classes.    The district court determined that the
    plaintiffs failed to establish the threshold requirements under
    11
    . The FDIC suggests that 
    12 U.S.C. § 1825
    (b)(3), a FIRREA
    provision, creates an exemption from the ERISA penalty
    requirement. That provision states that the FDIC, when acting as
    receiver, "shall not be liable for any amounts in the nature of
    penalties or fines." 
    12 U.S.C. § 1825
    (b)(3). Read as a whole,
    however, § 1825 appears to concern exemptions from taxes. We
    therefore find this argument unconvincing.
    Rule 23(a) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.    Campbell,
    No. 93-3969, at 5, 7, 9 (E.D. Pa.