Ocean County Landfill Corp. v. United States Environmental Protection Agency , 631 F.3d 652 ( 2011 )
[…] additional facts, most importantly the terms of a new permit
    and whether and/or how it will harm OCLC and, perhaps,
    how the new permit affects MRPC, which is not a party to
    OCLC‘s petition for review.
    7
    Finally, our immediate review would not speed
    enforcement of the Clean Air Act. To the contrary, it would
    delay further the permitting process.
    In sum, the EPA‘s common control decision simply is
    not final agency action, which will only occur when a new
    permit issues.
    The text of the statute bolsters our conclusion.
    Specifically, 42 U.S.C. § 7661d(c) provides that "[n]o [EPA]
    objection shall be subject to judicial review until the
    Administrator takes final action to issue or deny a permit
    under this subsection." Although OCLC correctly points out
    that the EPA's May 11, 2009 common control determination
    was not itself a formal EPA "objection" to a draft permit, it
    arose out of, and directly relates to, EPA's formal objection to
    the NJDEP's draft permit for MRPC. We therefore regard