Stuart Weichsel v. JP Morgan Chase Bank NA ( 2023 )
[…] Both
    require disclosure of “[a]ny annual fee, other periodic fee, or
    membership fee imposed for the issuance or availability of a
    credit card, including any account maintenance fee or other
    charge imposed based on activity or inactivity for the account
    during the billing cycle.” 
    15 U.S.C. § 1637
    (c)(1)(A)(ii)(I); see
    also 
    15 U.S.C. § 1637
    (c)(4)(A)(i) (similar). The regulation
    governing renewal notices imposes a nearly identical
    requirement by referencing the regulations governing
    application and solicitation disclosures.            
    12 C.F.R. § 1026.9
    (e)(1)(i) (requiring that a renewal notice include the
    “disclosures contained in § 1026.60(b)(1) through (b)(7) that
    would apply if the account were renewed”); 
    12 C.F.R. § 1026.60
    (b)(2)(i) (requiring disclosure of “[a]ny annual or
    other periodic fee that may be imposed for the issuance or
    availability of a credit or charge card, including any fee based
    on account activity or inactivity; how frequently it will be