Stuart Weichsel v. JP Morgan Chase Bank NA ( 2023 )
[…] Both
    require disclosure of “[a]ny annual fee, other periodic fee, or
    membership fee imposed for the issuance or availability of a
    credit card, including any account maintenance fee or other
    charge imposed based on activity or inactivity for the account
    during the billing cycle.” 
    15 U.S.C. § 1637
    (c)(1)(A)(ii)(I); see
    also 
    15 U.S.C. § 1637
    (c)(4)(A)(i) (similar). The regulation
    governing renewal notices imposes a nearly identical
    requirement by referencing the regulations governing
    application and solicitation disclosures.            
    12 C.F.R. § 1026.9
    (e)(1)(i) (requiring that a renewal notice include the
    “disclosures contained in § 1026.60(b)(1) through (b)(7) that
    would apply if the account were renewed”); 
    12 C.F.R. § 1026.60
    (b)(2)(i) (requiring disclosure of “[a]ny annual or
    other periodic fee that may be imposed for the issuance or
    availability of a credit or charge card, including any fee based
    on account activity or inactivity; how frequently it will be
    imposed; and the annualized amount of the fee”).
    12
    for cancelling Plaintiff’s account. Moreover, the notice
    disclosed the terms actually in effect at the time of renewal
    because, as stated in Plaintiff’s cardholder agreement, Plaintiff
    was required to pay an annual fee of $525 for the primary card