Stuart Weichsel v. JP Morgan Chase Bank NA ( 2023 )
[…] 15 U.S.C. § 1637
    (d)(1); see also 
    12 C.F.R. § 1026.9
    (e)(1)     (setting   forth    substantially     similar
    requirements). The renewal notice regulation further provides
    that a renewal notice must “reflect the terms actually in effect
    at the time of renewal.” 
    12 C.F.R. § 1026
    , Supp. I, Part 1, cmt.
    9(e), ¶ 3.
    There is no dispute that the notice provided the date on
    which the account would close if not renewed and the method
    described in subsection (c)(1)(A) or (c)(4)(A) that would apply
    if the account were renewed . . . .” 
    15 U.S.C. § 1637
    (d)(1)(B).
    Those two “subsection[s]” are contained in the provisions that
    govern account-opening disclosures. Subsection (c)(1)(A)
    governs credit cards and (c)(4)(A) covers “charge cards.” Both
    require disclosure of “[a]ny annual fee, other periodic fee, or
    membership fee imposed for the issuance or availability of a
    credit card, including any account maintenance fee or other
    charge imposed based on activity or inactivity for the account
    during the billing cycle.” 
    15 U.S.C. § 1637
    (c)(1)(A)(ii)(I); see
    also 
    15 U.S.C. § 1637
    (c)(4)(A)(i) (similar). The regulation
    governing renewal notices imposes a nearly identical
    requirement by referencing the regulations governing
    application and solicitation disclosures.