Stuart Weichsel v. JP Morgan Chase Bank NA ( 2023 )
[…] 15 U.S.C. § 1637
    (c)(1)(A)(ii)(I); 
    12 C.F.R. § 1026.60
    (a)(2)(i); 
    12 C.F.R. § 1026.6
    (b)(1), (2)(ii)(A); 
    12 C.F.R. § 1026.60
    (b)(2)(i). After
    the credit account is opened, the creditor must make periodic
    disclosures each billing statement, including the charges and
    fees imposed during the billing cycle. 
    15 U.S.C. § 1637
    (b)(4);
    
    12 C.F.R. § 1026.7
    (b)(6)(iii). TILA and Regulation Z require
    that the charges and fees on these periodic statements be
    “itemized.”       
    15 U.S.C. § 1637
    (b)(4); 
    12 C.F.R. § 1026.7
    (b)(6)(iii). 1
    1
    The statute requires disclosure of “[t]he amount of any
    finance charge added to the account during the [billing] period,
    itemized to show the amounts, if any, due to the application of
    percentage rates and the amount, if any, imposed as a minimum
    or fixed charge.” 
    15 U.S.C. § 1637
    (b)(4). The regulation
    provides:
    Charges imposed as part of the plan other than charges
    attributable to periodic interest rates must be grouped
    3
    TILA also requires additional disclosures before a credit
    account is renewed. 
    15 U.S.C. § 1637
    (d), (i); 
    12 C.F.R. § 1026.9
    . If a creditor imposes annual fees to renew an account,
    then the creditor must send the borrower a notice at least thirty
    days before the account renewal date (or one billing cycle
    before the mailing of the billing statement charging the annual
    fee). 
    15 U.S.C. § 1637
    (d)(1); 
    12 C.F.R. § 1026.9
    (e)(1). 2 This
    renewal notice must provide “clear and conspicuous disclosure
    of,” 
    15 U.S.C. § 1637
    (d)(1), among other things, “[a]ny annual
    fee, other periodic fee, or membership fee imposed for the
    issuance or availability of a credit card, including any account
    maintenance fee or other charge imposed based on activity or
    inactivity for the account during the billing cycle,” 
    15 U.S.C. § 1637
    (c)(1)(A)(ii)(I) (referenced in § 1637(d)(1)(B)); see also
    
    12 C.F.R. § 1026.60
    (b)(2)(i) (referenced in § 1026.9(e)(1)(i))
    (similar).3
    together under the heading Fees, identified consistent
    with the feature or type, and itemized, and a total of