Equal Employment Opportunity Commission v. Kronos Inc. ( 2012 )
[…] information regarding any Kroger employee, applicant,
    and/or test taker without prior permission of this Court.”
    App. 45. This paragraph does not explain what constitutes
    “personal information.”
    A.
    The EEOC first argues that no confidentiality order is
    warranted because the information it seeks is protected from
    disclosure by Title VII and the ADA, both of which prohibit
    any EEOC employee from making charges public or
    revealing any information acquired pursuant to an
    investigation before a formal proceeding is instituted. 42
    U.S.C. §§ 2000e-8(e), 12117(a). For example, § 2000e-8(e)
    provides, “It shall be unlawful for any officer or employee of
    the [EEOC] to make public in any manner whatever any
    information obtained by the [EEOC] . . . prior to the
    institution of any proceeding . . . involving such information.”
    The EEOC also points out that the Trade Secrets Act, 
    18 U.S.C. § 1905
    , forbids the EEOC and its employees from
    disclosing trade secrets or other confidential commercial
    information. Additionally, the EEOC asserts that the Privacy