Rudolph Stanko v. Barack Obama ( 2010 )
[…] Martinez, 665 F. Supp. at 480. In relevant part, the statute provides generally for
    prerelease custody:
    The Director of the Bureau of Prisons shall, to the extent practicable, ensure
    that a prisoner serving a term of imprisonment spends a portion of the final
    months of that term (not to exceed 12 months), under conditions that will
    afford that prisoner a reasonable opportunity to adjust to and prepare for the
    reentry of that prisoner into the community. Such conditions may include a
    community correctional facility.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 3624
    (c)(1). The authority to provide for prerelease custody includes the
    authority to “place a prisoner in home confinement for the shorter of 10 percent of the
    term of imprisonment of that prisoner or 6 months.” See 
    id.
     at § 3624(c)(2). The 6
    months of home confinement is not additional to the 12 months of prerelease custody.
    Accordingly, the BOP’s determination, at 17 to 19 months before Stanko’s projected