Eileen Gibson v. State Farm Mutual Automobile I ( 2021 )
[…] uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage in an amount
    equal to bodily injury limit coverage except as provided in
    Section 1734. Should an insured reject UM/UIM coverage
    entirely, the insured must execute a separate document in the
    specific form provided by § 1731(c) to demonstrate a knowing
    and voluntary waiver of this coverage. Id. § 1731(c). Failure
    to comply with the form renders the rejection void and the UIM
    coverage reverts to the default bodily injury limit. Id. But, if
    the insured desires to merely elect a lower amount of UM/UIM
    coverage, Section 1734 provides, “A named insured may
    request in writing the issuance of coverages under section 1731
    (relating to availability, scope and amount of coverage) in
    amounts equal to or less than the limits of liability for bodily
    injury.” § 1734.
    Section 1734 is a limited exception to Section 1731 that
    serves a limited purpose. It requires action on the part of the
    insured to take effect. Although compliance with Section 1731
    requires the insured to execute a separate written rejection