Government Employees Retiremen v. Government of the Virgin Islan ( 2021 )
[…] charged”), subject only to the GERS administrator’s granting
    a waiver in “exceptional circumstances beyond the employer’s
    control.” 
    Id.
     § 704(q)–(r). Plainly, no waiver was granted
    here. The GVI cites no case authorizing a court to substitute
    for the GERS administrator in the waiver process, and author-
    ity from other contexts weakens that argument. See, e.g.,
    United States v. Lauersen, 
    648 F.3d 115
    , 116–18 (2d Cir. 2011)
    (per curiam) (holding that district court properly interpreted 
    18 U.S.C. § 3612
    (h) as authorizing only Attorney General, and not
    district courts, to waive all or part of delinquency and default
    penalties), cert. denied, 
    565 U.S. 959
     (2011); 
    18 U.S.C. § 3612
    (h) (“The Attorney General may waive all or part of any
    interest or penalty under this section . . . if, as determined by
    ‐34-
    the Attorney General, reasonable efforts to collect the interest
    or penalty are not likely to be effective.”).
    The interest statute is also mandatory but, unlike the fee
    statute, provides no mechanism for waiver. Given the limited
    circumstances enumerated for delinquency-fee waivers, the
    interest statute’s conspicuous lack of any comparable provision