Government Employees Retiremen v. Government of the Virgin Islan ( 2021 )
[…] not to mention the first sentence of section 718(a)—with
    GERS’s argument that, in fact, the actuarial funding
    responsibility lies solely with the GVI.33
    Still other cases relate to state statutes that explicitly
    place the obligation on the employer to make up any shortfall.
    See, e.g., Booth v. Sims, 
    456 S.E.2d 167
     (W. Va. 1994); 
    W. Va. Code § 5-10-31
    (b) (“[T]he participating public employers’
    33
    The statutes at issue in one case that GERS invokes, Hall,
    383 P.3d at 1110–11, arguably support our plain reading of
    section 718 in which the fixed-percentage contribution rates
    are themselves intended to be calibrated for actuarial sound-
    ness. See 
    Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 38-810
    (C) (“[E]ach employer
    shall make contributions on a level percent of compensation
    basis for all employees . . . sufficient under the actuarial valu-
    ation to meet both the normal cost plus the actuarially deter-
    mined amount required to amortize the unfunded accrued
    liability over a closed period . . . that is established by the board
    taking into account the recommendation of the plan’s actu-
    ary . . . .”).
    ‐61-
    contributions . . . shall be a percent of the members’ total
    annual compensation . . . . equal to an amount which, if paid
    annually by the participating public employers, will be suffi-
    cient to provide for the total normal cost of the benefits