United States v. Geoffry Kouevi ( 2012 )
[…] the possession, use, or receipt of
    an already counterfeited or altered
    “immigrant or nonimmigrant visa,
    permit, or other document
    required for entry into the United
    States.”
    Campos-Serrano, 
    404 U.S. at 295
    . According to Kouevi, it is
    clear from this statement that the Court concluded that the
    first paragraph of the statute prohibits only the possession or
    use of a forged immigration document, not the possession or
    use of an authentic immigration document that was obtained
    6
    The first paragraph of § 1546(a) in effect in 1971 provided:
    Whoever . . . knowingly forges,
    counterfeits, alters, or falsely
    makes any immigrant or
    nonimmigrant visa, permit, or
    other document required for entry
    into the Unites States, or utters,
    uses, attempts to use, possesses,
    obtains, accepts, or receives any
    such visa, permit, or document,
    knowing it to be forged,
    counterfeited, altered, or falsely
    made, or to have been procured
    by means of any false statement,
    or to have been otherwise
    procured by fraud or unlawful
    conduct. . . .
    Campos-Serrano, 
    404 U.S. at
    295 n.1.
    8
    Much of his argument rests upon his interpretation of
    Campos-Serrano. We are not persuaded.
    The issue in Campos-Serrano was whether the
    possession of a counterfeit alien registration card was
    punishable under the first paragraph of § 1546(a). The Court
    held that it was not because alien registration cards were not
    required for entry into the United States. Campos-Serrano,
    
    404 U.S. at 296
    . The alien registration cards were issued after
    the alien had entered and took up residence in the United
    States, and played no part in the entry. The cards were
    merely intended to identify the bearer as a lawfully registered