United States v. Geoffry Kouevi ( 2012 )
[…] the first paragraph of 
    18 U.S.C. § 1546
    (a) does not apply to
    the use of authentic immigration documents procured by
    fraud.
    3
    “We apply a plenary standard of review to issues of
    statutory interpretation.” United States v. Randolph, 
    364 F.3d 118
    , 121 (3d Cir. 2004) (citation omitted).
    5
    procured by means of false claims
    and statements and otherwise
    procured by fraud and unlawfully
    obtained.
    Kouevi and the Government agree that he was charged under
    the first paragraph of § 1546(a),4 which provides:
    Whoever       knowingly     forges,
    counterfeits, alters or falsely
    makes       any    immigrant     or
    nonimmigrant visa, . . . or other
    document prescribed by statute or
    regulation for entry into the
    United States, or utters, uses,
    attempts to use, possesses,
    obtains, accepts, or receives any
    such visa, . . . or other document
    prescribed by statute or regulation
    for entry into or as evidence of
    authorized stay or employment in
    the United States, knowing it to
    be . . . procured by means of any
    false claim or statement, or to
    have been otherwise procured by
    fraud or unlawfully obtained
    [commits an offense under this
    section].
    
    18 U.S.C. § 1546
    (a).
    Kouevi contends that the first paragraph of § 1546(a),
    should not apply to his conduct because it only reaches forged
    visas. He argues that the text of the statute shows that
    Congress did not intend to criminalize possessing an
    authentic visa that was obtained by fraud, such as a visa
    obtained by lying on an application or during a visa interview
    - as happened here. According to Kouevi, the fourth
    paragraph of § 1546(a) prohibits that conduct, and he was not
    charged that portion of the statute. The fourth paragraph of §
    4
    Section 1546 is captioned “Fraud and misuse of visas,
    permits, and other documents.”
    6
    1546(a), states:
    Whoever knowingly makes under
    oath, or as permitted under
    penalty of perjury under section
    1746 of title 28, United States
    Code, knowingly subscribes as
    true, any false statement with
    respect to a material fact in any