United States v. Geoffry Kouevi ( 2012 )
[…] falsely mak[ing]” an immigration
    document. The second part seems
    to punish “possess[ing]” an
    immigration document “knowing
    it to be forged, counterfeited,
    altered, or falsely made, or to
    have been procured by means of
    any false claim or statement.”
    
    558 F.3d at 1013
    . The Government wanted the court to
    interpret the statute in “this bifurcated way.” 
    Id.
    However, the court reasoned that “[t]he words „any
    such‟. . . which appear between the paragraph‟s two halves,
    8
    As recited above, the first paragraph of § 1546(a) provides:
    Whoever knowingly forges, counterfeits, alters
    or falsely makes any immigrant or
    nonimmigrant visa, . . . or other document
    prescribed by statute or regulation for entry into
    the United States, or utters, uses, attempts to
    use, possesses, obtains, accepts, or receives any
    such visa, . . . or other document prescribed by
    statute or regulation for entry into or as
    evidence of authorized stay or employment in
    the United States, knowing it to be forged,
    counterfeited, altered, or falsely made, or to
    have been procured by means of any false claim
    or statement, or to have been otherwise
    procured by fraud or unlawfully obtained
    [commits an offense under this section].
    
    18 U.S.C. § 1546
    (a).
    12
    complicate our task.” 
    Id.
     It said:
    Krstic contends that “any such”
    refers back to the phrase
    “knowingly forges, counterfeits,
    alters, or falsely makes any
    immigrant or nonimmigrant visa.”
    In Krstic‟s view, the statute
    contemplates an immigration
    document that has been forged,
    counterfeited, altered, or falsely
    made, not an authentic document.
    The Government, on the other
    hand, maintains that “any such” is
    shorthand     for    the    phrase