Wardell Giles v. Gary Campbell , 698 F.3d 153 ( 2012 )
[…] estate is time-barred by 
    Del. Code Ann. tit. 10, § 8113
    , which
    extends the time to file a claim against an estate by six
    months from the date of the decedent’s death if the time to
    file the action had not expired during the decedent’s lifetime.
    Section 8113 further provides that if a claim is filed within
    the proper time with the estate but is then rejected, the estate
    may not raise a statute of limitations defense so long as the
    plaintiff commences an action within three months of being
    notified of the estate’s rejection. Section 8113 is inapplicable
    to this case and is aimed at claims that have not already been
    brought. This section deals with claims that “the time within
    which the action could have been brought had not expired in
    the lifetime of the decedent” (emphasis added), and extends
    the statute of limitations for those claims. Giles had already
    brought his claim against Campbell, and, as discussed above,
    7
    Campbell was not extinguished by Campbell’s death and we
    will vacate the District Court’s decision to the contrary.