In Re New Jersey Title Insurance Litigation , 683 F.3d 451 ( 2012 )
[…] collecting their proposed rates and supporting data and
    submitting them to the [DOBI].” In re N.J. Title Ins. Litig.,
    No. 08-1425, 
    2009 WL 3233529
    , at *1 (D.N.J. Oct. 5, 2009).
    New Jersey thus specifically “authorize[s] cooperative action
    between or among title insurance companies in rate making.”
    
    N.J. Stat. Ann. § 17
    :46B-41.
    Once insurers submit rate filings with the DOBI, the
    Commissioner “shall make such review of the filing as may
    be necessary to carry out the provisions of [the Title
    Insurance Act].” 
    Id.
     § 17:46B-42(c). The Commissioner
    may approve the rates, id. § 17:46B-45(a), or, after holding a
    hearing, issue an order disapproving the rates, id. § 17:46B-
    45(b). Additionally, the Commissioner can only approve
    rates that “are not unreasonably high, and are not inadequate
    for the safeness and soundness of the insurer, and are not
    unfairly discriminatory.” Id. § 17:46B-45(a). Once the
    DOBI issues its approval, each member of the “title insurance
    rating organization shall adhere to the filings made on its
    behalf.” Id. § 17:46B-47. Members, however, can seek to
    modify their individual rates through a “deviation filing.” Id.