In Re American Capital Equipment, LLC , 688 F.3d 145 ( 2012 )
[…] Appellants argue that similar provisions
    reducing insurers‟ procedural rights have been confirmed
    under other plans, but fail to cite to any plans that
    35
    simultaneously employed a similar surcharge. In fact,
    Appellants do not cite to any examples of confirmed
    bankruptcy plans that sought to pay creditors using insurance
    dollars intended to compensate Asbestos Claimants for their
    personal injuries.
    Finally, we are unconvinced by Appellants‟ attempts
    to compare the Fifth Plan with a § 524(g) trust, because the
    structure and objectives of a § 524(g) trust are inconsistent
    with the trust created under the Fifth Plan. Although like a §
    524(g) trust, the Fifth Plan sets up a process for Asbestos
    Claimants to settle claims out of court, the similarities end
    there. A § 524(g) trust is “funded in whole or in part by the
    securities of [one] or more debtors . . . and by the obligation
    of such debtor or debtors to make future payments, including
    dividends[.]” 
    11 U.S.C. § 524
    (g)(2)(B)(i)(II). The trust fund
    is then used to pay Asbestos Claimants. § 524(g)(2)(B)(i)(I),
    (IV). The trust maximizes the value of the debtor‟s estate for
    creditors by allowing a debtor to channel all asbestos claims