Westmoreland Human Opportunities, Inc. v. Walsh ( 2001 )
[…] permanent housing and learn basic life skills necessary for
    independent living.1 LSS's pr oject was to house some
    twenty families with children, and would have provided
    supportive services, including job training and placement,
    day care, adult education, and instruction in daily life skills
    such as nutrition and budgeting.
    As its primary source of funding for the pr oject, LSS
    turned to HUD, seeking moneys from HUD's Supportive
    Housing Program. The purpose of this Pr ogram "is to
    _________________________________________________________________
    1. Section 11384(b) of the Stewart B. McKinney Homeless Assistance Act
    defines "transitional housing" as "housing the purpose of which is to
    facilitate the movement of homeless individuals and families to
    permanent housing within 24 months." 42 U.S.C. S 11384(b).
    5
    promote the development of supportive housing and
    supportive services, including innovative appr oaches to
    assist homeless persons in the transition fr om
    homelessness, and to promote the provision of supportive