Ersin Doyduk v. Attorney General United States ( 2023 )
[…] (a). 3 When Congress extended the Attorney
    General this authority, 4 “discretion” generally meant the
    “[p]ower or privilege of the court to act unhampered by legal
    rule.” Black’s Law Dictionary 553 (4th ed. 1951). Though in
    the specific context of judicial or legal discretion, the term had
    a narrower meaning, one “bounded by the rules and principles
    of law, and not arbitrary, capricious, or unrestrained.” 
    Id.
     Put
    another way, discretion meant “[t]he range within which any
    3
    The Attorney General has delegated his discretion
    under § 245 to Immigration Judges. See 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.10
    (a)
    (“Immigration judges shall act as the Attorney General’s
    delegates in the cases that come before them.”).
    4
    See Immigration and Nationality Act, Pub. L. No. 414,
    § 245(a), 
    66 Stat. 163
    , 217 (1952) (“The status of an
    alien . . . may be adjusted by the Attorney General in his
    discretion (under such regulations as he may prescribe to insure