Barry Belmont v. MB Investment Partners, Inc. , 708 F.3d 470 ( 2013 )
[…] or one hundred dollars ($100), whichever is
    greater.
    73 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 201-9.2(a). “The UTPCPL
    regulates an array of practices which might be analogized to
    passing off, misappropriation, trademark infringement,
    disparagement, false advertising, fraud, breach of contract,
    and breach of warranty.” Ash v. Cont’l Ins. Co., 
    932 A.2d 877
    , 881 (Pa. 2007) (internal quotation marks omitted). The
    statute lists twenty specific prohibited practices, see 73 Pa.
    Cons. Stat. Ann. § 201-2(4)(i)-(xx), and also contains a
    “catch-all” provision, see id. § 201-2(4)(xxi), which the
    Investors cite as the basis for their UTPCPL claim. The
    catch-all provision provides a private right of action against a
    person “[e]ngaging in any other fraudulent or deceptive
    conduct which creates a likelihood of confusion or of
    misunderstanding.” Id.
    In the wake of an amendment to the UTPCPL in 1996
    that expanded the catch-all provision to cover “deceptive” as
    well as fraudulent conduct, “Pennsylvania law regarding the
    standard of liability under the UTPCPL catchall is ‘in flux.’”
    Fazio v. Guardian Life Ins.