QVC Inc. v. Your Vitamins Inc. ( 2011 )
[…] merits; (2) whether the movant will be irreparably injured by denial of the relief; (3)
    whether granting preliminary relief will result in even greater harm to the nonmoving
    party; and (4) whether granting the preliminary relief will be in the public interest.” Iles
    v. de Jongh, 
    638 F.3d 169
    , 172 (3d Cir. 2011). We review a district court‟s denial of a
    preliminary injunction for abuse of discretion. PennMont Securities v. Frucher, 
    586 F.3d 242
    , 245 (3d Cir. 2009).
    3
    Section 43(a) of the Lanham Act, 
    15 U.S.C. § 1125
    (a), forbids the use in
    commerce of “any...false or misleading representation of fact which...misrepresents the
    nature, characteristics, [or] qualities...of another person‟s goods, services, or commercial
    activities.” QVC alleges that Lessman‟s blog posts contain characterizations of its
    products which are false or misleading. In order to establish liability under § 43(a), QVC
    must show, among other elements, that Lessman‟s “commercial message or statement is