Desi's Pizza, Inc. v. City of Wilkes-Barre ( 2003 )
[…] violate federal law, it does not provide a remedy for abuses that do not
    violate federal law.”).
    As to the plaintiffs’ 42 U.S.C. § 1985 claim, we assume at the outset
    that the plaintiffs are alleging that the defendants’ conduct violated
    Section 1985(3). Although the plaintiffs do not specify which subsection
    they believe the defendants to have violated, Sections 1985(1) and
    1985(2) clearly do not pertain to the present case. Section 1985(1)
    17
    As noted above, the state court held that Desi’s
    constituted a “common nuisance” under 47 P.S. § 6-611(a).
    In pertinent part, that statute reads as follows:
    Any room, house, building, boat, vehicle, structure or
    place . . . where alcohol . . . [is] sold, . . . in violation
    of this act, and all such liquids, beverages and
    property kept or used in maintaining the same, are
    hereby declared to be common nuisances . . . .
    47 P.S. § 6-611(a). Thus, in holding that Desi’s was a
    “common nuisance” under Pennsylvania law, the state
    court necessarily determined that Desi’s was an
    establishment where alcohol was sold “in violation of this
    act.”