United States v. Daniel Lampley ( 2018 )
[…] N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:35-7(a). Lampley contends that because the New Jersey statute
    includes “both dispensing and distributing drugs[,]” it is broader than its federal
    counterpart. (Lampley Br. 13). To come to this conclusion, Lampley relies on our
    unpublished decision in Chang-Cruz v. Attorney General United States of America, 659
    F. App’x 114 (3d Cir. 2016). Lampley’s reliance on our holding in that case is
    misplaced. In Chang-Cruz, an immigration case, we had to decide whether Petitioner’s
    conviction under N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:35-7(a) was a categorical match to its federal
    counterpart, 21 U.S.C. § 860, therefore warranting eligibility for removal. In relevant
    part, 21 U.S.C. § 860 criminalizes “distributing, possessing with intent to distribute, or
    manufacturing a controlled substance in or on, or within one thousand feet of [a public or
    private school].” Reasoning that the New Jersey statute in Chang-Cruz did in fact sweep
    more broadly than the federal statute––as it criminalized both dispensing and distributing
    whereas § 860 does not criminalize dispensing––we were unable to conclude with