International Brotherhood Elec v. Farfield Co ( 2021 )
[…] ex rel. Prather v. Brookdale Sr. Living Communities, Inc., 
    892 F.3d 822
    , 831–33 (6th Cir. 2018). Here, that analysis supports
    the District Court’s materiality finding.
    Compliance with the relevant Davis-Bacon regulations
    was mandatory for Farfield to bid on the contract and for the
    Government to perform under it. Under those regulations, Far-
    field’s workers “will be paid unconditionally . . . the full
    amount of wages . . . computed at rates not less than those con-
    tained in the wage determination.” 
    29 C.F.R. § 5.5
    (a)(1)(i).
    Such workers “shall be paid the appropriate wage rate and
    fringe benefits on the wage determination for the classification
    of work actually performed.” 
    Id.
     They may be compensated
    for work performed in more than one classification only if
    “payroll records accurately set forth the time spent in each clas-
    sification in which work is performed.” 
    Id.
     “Payrolls and basic