International Brotherhood Elec v. Farfield Co ( 2021 )
[…] The federal government partially funded the Project. Work
    began in 2002 and concluded in 2007.
    The contract between Farfield and SEPTA was exe-
    cuted in 2002 and valued at $54.7 million. It included several
    provisions required by federal regulation, addressing how Far-
    field was to classify and pay its workers. For example, the
    contract provided that “[a]ll laborers and mechanics employed
    or working upon the site of the work . . . will be paid . . . at
    rates not less than those contained in the [incorporated] wage
    determination.” A821 3; see 
    29 C.F.R. § 5.5
    (a)(1)(i). It also
    required that workers “be paid the appropriate wage rate and
    fringe benefits on the wage determination for the classification
    of work actually performed, without regard to skill.” 
    Id.
     And
    “[l]aborers or mechanics performing work in more than one
    classification may be compensated at the rate specified for each
    classification for the time actually worked therein: provided,
    that the employer’s payroll records accurately set forth the time
    spent in each classification in which work is performed.” 
    Id.
    The DOL’s prevailing wage determinations incorpo-
    rated into the contract derived from the rates specified in local
    collective bargaining agreements (“CBAs”). The prevailing
    wage determinations referenced a CBA executed on December