International Brotherhood Elec v. Farfield Co ( 2021 )
[…] the next Escobar factor we discuss below. If, for example, the
    Government exercised its discretion not to withhold pay-
    ment—and instead paid in full—despite knowledge of misclas-
    sifications or false certifications, then that would cut against
    materiality, per Escobar. But the mere existence of remedial
    discretion alone does not mean that the regulatory compliance
    otherwise required of the defendant was not an express condi-
    tion of payment.
    -47-
    required to be maintained under [(a)(3)(i), except Social Secu-
    rity numbers].” § 5.5(a)(3)(ii)(A). Each payroll “submitted
    shall be accompanied by a ‘Statement of Compliance,’ signed
    by the contractor . . ., and shall certify,” among other things,
    that “each laborer or mechanic has been paid not less than the
    applicable wage rates . . . for the classification of work per-
    formed, as specified in the applicable wage determination
    incorporated into the contract.” § 5.5(a)(3)(ii)(B). 27 If the con-
    tractor fails “to comply with the labor standards clauses in
    § 5.5” or “fails to submit the required records,” the
    Government unilaterally may withhold funds and, for records
    non-compliance, debar the contractor for three years.