International Brotherhood Elec v. Farfield Co ( 2021 )
[…] -44-
    materiality factor. These provisions give the Government the
    unilateral right to exercise withholding and debarment reme-
    dies in response to Farfield’s non-compliance with Davis-
    Bacon requirements.
    First, the federal agency (here, the FTA) “shall upon its
    own action or upon [application] of the Department of Labor
    withhold or cause to be withheld from the contractor . . . so
    much of the accrued payments or advances as may be consid-
    ered necessary to pay . . . the full amount of wages required by
    the contract.” 
    29 C.F.R. § 5.5
    (a)(2) (emphasis added).
    Second, “[i]n the event of failure to pay . . . all or part
    of the wages required by the contract, the (Agency) may, after
    written notice . . ., take such action as may be necessary to
    cause the suspension of any further payment, advance, or guar-
    antee of funds until such violations have ceased.” 
    Id.
     (empha-
    sis added).
    Third, if the contractor fails to maintain or submit
    required documents, the Government “may, after written notice
    . . ., take such action as may be necessary to cause the suspen-
    sion of any further payment,” with “failure to submit the