International Brotherhood Elec v. Farfield Co ( 2021 )
[…] of the Davis-Bacon Act. 5 In each week’s certified payroll, Far-
    field had to include a “Statement of Compliance” averring,
    among other things, that the information in the payroll was cor-
    rect and complete and that each worker “has been paid not less
    4
    Local 126 represents electrical workers in the Philadelphia
    area who perform electrical work outside a property line.
    Local 126 organizes this “outside” work in the railroad track
    area, such as the work on the Project.
    5
    For example, under 
    29 C.F.R. § 5.5
    (a)(3)(i), “payrolls and
    basic records related thereto shall be maintained by the con-
    tractor during the course of the work and preserved for a period
    of three years thereafter for all laborers and mechanics working
    at the site of the work,” which records “shall contain” each
    worker’s “correct classification,” “hourly rates of wages paid,”
    and “actual wages paid.”
    -8-
    than the applicable wage rates and fringe benefits or cash
    equivalents for the classification of work performed, as speci-