Victoria Vooys v. Maria Bentley ( 2018 )
[…] certiorari jurisdiction in H.R. 6116. 96 However, in contrast to
    H.R. 6116, in the case of Guam, Congress failed to provide an
    effective date for the legislation rescinding certiorari
    jurisdiction. The amendment simply struck language that had
    authorized the Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit to
    exercise certiorari review over final decisions of the Supreme
    Court of Guam:
    94
    
    Id. 95 Id.
            96
    See Act of Oct. 30, 2004, Pub. L. No. 108-378, § 2,
    118 Stat. 2206, 2208 (current version at 48 U.S.C. § 1424-2)
    (striking language in § 1424-2 regarding certiorari jurisdiction
    of the Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit).
    30
    Section 22B of the Organic Act of Guam
    (48 U.S.C. 1424–2) is amended by striking
    “: Provided, That [for the first fifteen years
    following the establishment of the appellate
    court authorized by section 22A(a) of this Act,
    the United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth
    Circuit shall have jurisdiction to review by writ
    of certiorari all final decisions of the highest
    court of Guam from which a decision could be
    had. . . . 97]” and all that follows through the end
    and inserting a period. 98
    The Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit had to
    interpret the scope of that repeal just two years later in Santos
    v. Guam. 99 There, a certiorari petition had been filed,