Victoria Vooys v. Maria Bentley ( 2018 )
[…] Islands shall be heard and determined by an appellate division
    of the court consisting of three judges, of whom two shall
    constitute a quorum.”).
    34
    
    Id. at title
    VII, § 705, 98 Stat. at 1740 (codified at 48
    U.S.C. § 1613a(c)) (“The United States Court of Appeals for
    the Third Circuit shall have jurisdiction of appeals from all
    final decisions of the district court on appeal from the courts
    established by local law.”).
    35
    Parrott v. Gov’t of the Virgin Islands, 
    230 F.3d 615
    ,
    619 (3d Cir. 2000) (quoting 48 U.S.C. § 1611(b)); see 1984
    Amendment to Revised Organic Act, title VII, § 702, 98 Stat.
    at 1737 (codified at 48 U.S.C. § 1611(b) (1984)) (“The
    legislature of the Virgin Islands may vest in the courts of the
    Virgin Islands established by local law jurisdiction over all
    causes in the Virgin Islands over which any court established
    by the Constitution and laws of the United States does not
    have exclusive jurisdiction.”).
    17
    whereby the Virgin Islands courts could expand their original
    jurisdiction over both criminal and civil matters. 36 By 1991,
    the Virgin Islands had “exercised that power, vesting exclusive
    jurisdiction over local [civil] actions in the Territorial Court of