Gerald Bush v. City of Philadelphia ( 2019 )
[…] P. 12(b)(6) and 
    28 U.S.C. § 1915
    (e)(2)(B)(ii), a litigant must offer factual allegations that, when taken as
    true, are sufficient to suggest a plausible entitlement to relief. See Fleisher v. Standard
    courts great deference with regard to matters of case management.”); Brow v. Farrelly,
    
    994 F.2d 1027
    , 1038 (3d Cir. 1993) (noting the All Writs Act, 
    28 U.S.C. § 1651
    (a),
    permits a district court to issue filing injunctions “to preclude abusive, groundless and
    vexatious litigation”).
    4
    Although Bush also cites a federal statute, 
    28 U.S.C. § 473
    (a)(4), as a purported basis
    for his malpractice claim, that section, governing district court civil justice expense and
    delay reduction plans, simply requires such plans to include “encouragement of cost-
    effective discovery through voluntary exchange of information among litigants and their
    attorneys and through the use of cooperative discovery devices.” The statute does not
    provide a private right of action against an attorney.
    5
    Ins., 
    679 F.3d 116
    , 120 (3d Cir. 2012). Here, Bush attempted to bring civil rights and
    legal malpractice claims against his attorneys who allegedly represented him—although it