Billa Singh v. Atty Gen USA ( 2012 )
[…] “Because the BIA rendered its own
    opinion regarding . . . removability under the [Immigration and Nationality Act], we
    review the decision of the BIA and not the IJ.” Totimeh v. Att’y Gen., 
    666 F.3d 109
    , 113
    (3d Cir. 2012). Our analysis is limited to the record compiled before, and rationale
    offered by, the BIA. See Berishaj v. Ashcroft, 
    378 F.3d 314
    , 330 (3d Cir. 2004).
    III.
    a) Statute of Limitations
    We begin by addressing Singh’s claim that the removal proceedings were
    impermissible under 
    8 U.S.C. § 1256
    (a). 2 He argues that the law of this Circuit—
    2 This provision reads, in pertinent part:
    “If, at any time within five years after the status of a person has been
    otherwise adjusted under the provisions of section 1255 or 1259 of this title
    or any other provision of law to that of an alien lawfully admitted for
    permanent residence, it shall appear to the satisfaction of the Attorney
    General that the person was not in fact eligible for such adjustment of
    status, the Attorney General shall rescind the action taken granting an
    adjustment of status to such person and cancelling removal in the case of
    4
    specifically, Garcia v. Att’y Gen., 
    553 F.3d 724
     (3d Cir. 2009) and Bamidele v. INS, 
    99 F.3d 557
     (3d Cir. 1996)— “required the agency to initiate procedures to rescind [his]
    grant of permanent residence rather than place [him] into removal proceedings once it