United States v. EME Homer City Generation, L.P , 727 F.3d 274 ( 2013 )
[…] If the Administrator objects, then the
    permit may not be issued unless it is revised to meet the
    objections. Id. §§ 7661d(b)(3), (c). And if the permitting
    authority has already issued the permit, then the
    59
    Administrator must “modify, terminate, or revoke such
    permit,” and the permitting authority may only issue a
    permit revised to satisfy the objection. Id. If the EPA
    does not object, then “any person may petition the
    Administrator within 60 days after the expiration of the
    45-day review period” to object on the public’s behalf.
    Id. § 7661d(b)(2). The Administrator must then grant or
    deny the petition within 60 days. Id. “Any denial of
    such petition shall be subject to judicial review under” 
    42 U.S.C. § 7607
    . 
    Id.
    Section 7607(b)(1), in turn, authorizes direct
    review of the Administrator’s decision in the courts of
    appeals. 
    Id.
     § 7607(b)(1) (“A petition for review of . . .
    any other final action of the Administrator under [the