United States v. EME Homer City Generation, L.P , 727 F.3d 274 ( 2013 )
[…] 17
    But the Plant’s sidelined status came to a halt in
    the 1990s. In 1991, 1994, 1995, and 1996, Penelec and
    NYSEG allegedly made various changes to the Plant’s
    boilers that increased net emissions of sulfur dioxide and
    particulate matter.7     Those changes were allegedly
    “major modifications” triggering the PSD permitting
    requirements and requiring the use of BACT. JA66-67,
    81-82, 84-85. But at the time, Penelec and NYSEG
    believed their changes were “routine maintenance”
    exempted from the PSD program. Oral Arg. Tr. at 36:5–
    11; see 
    40 C.F.R. § 60.14
    (e)(1) (“The following shall not,
    by themselves, be considered modifications under this
    part: (1) Maintenance, repair, and replacement which the
    Administrator determines to be routine for a source
    category . . .”). So they did not apply for a PSD permit
    and instead continued to operate the modified Plant as
    though it were still exempt from the PSD program and
    BACT-based emissions controls. In 1995, Penelec and
    NYSEG applied for an operating permit as required by