United States v. EME Homer City Generation, L.P , 727 F.3d 274 ( 2013 )
[…] permit or SIP, has violated any requirement in certain
    subchapters of the Clean Air Act (including the PSD
    program), or “attempts to construct or modify a major
    stationary source” in any state that the EPA
    19
    Because we base our conclusion solely on the statutory
    text of the Clean Air Act, we express no opinion on the
    District Court’s conclusion that mandatory injunctions
    are not available in general to remedy ongoing harm from
    wholly past violations.
    46
    Administrator has found out of compliance with the New
    Source Review program. 
    42 U.S.C. § 7413
    (a)(5), (b)(1)–
    (3). That same provision limits a district court’s
    jurisdiction to awarding certain kinds of relief. District
    courts have jurisdiction only “to restrain such violation,
    to require compliance, to assess such civil penalty, to
    collect [certain] fees owed the United States,” and “to
    award any other appropriate relief.” 
    Id.
     § 7413(b). Each
    type of relief in this list (except for civil penalties20) is
    necessarily forward-looking.        A district court, for