United States v. EME Homer City Generation, L.P , 727 F.3d 274 ( 2013 )
[…] 6th Cir., 
    557 F.3d at 405
    .
    The elimination of district-court jurisdiction over
    collateral challenges to Title V permits and applications
    is further confirmed by Congress’s omission of any civil
    cause of action for submitting incomplete applications or
    operating under a validly issued but incomplete permit.
    The EPA has authority to bring a civil enforcement
    action against a person who, among other things, “has
    violated, or is in violation of, any other requirement or
    prohibition of [various subchapters, including Title V].”
    
    42 U.S.C. § 7413
    (b)(2). The plain text of Title V, in
    turn, lists only two ways in which it can be violated:
    operating without a Title V permit or violating the terms
    of a Title V permit while operating a source. See 
    id.
    § 7661a(a) (making it “unlawful for any person to violate
    any requirement of a permit issued under this subchapter,
    or to operate [a source] except in compliance with a
    permit issued by a permitting authority under this
    subchapter”).
    What that text does not include as a violation,
    however, is operating in accordance with a facially valid
    but inadequate Title V permit. As the Seventh Circuit
    has explained, there is simply no “indication that
    Congress expressly or by implication meant to authorize