United States v. EME Homer City Generation, L.P , 727 F.3d 274 ( 2013 )
[…] without” meeting the PSD requirements.              Rather,
    § 7475(a) prohibits modifying and constructing facilities
    without satisfying the PSD requirements. More to the
    point, this timing argument is just a repackaging of its
    contention that § 7475(a) imposes operational conditions.
    Similar reasons doom the EPA’s argument that
    BACT is a freestanding requirement that applies to
    operating sources regardless of whether a source obtains
    a PSD permit before construction or modification. For
    this proposition, the EPA quotes § 7475(a)(4)’s statement
    that a “proposed facility is subject to the best available
    control technology for each [regulated] pollutant”
    (emphasis added). That present-tense language might
    seem to create an ongoing obligation to use BACT
    regardless of a PSD permit’s terms or existence. Except
    that the subsection says more than the language EPA
    quotes. Under § 7475(a)(4), “[n]o major emitting facility
    . . . may be constructed . . . unless (4) the proposed
    facility is subject to the best available control technology
    for each [regulated] pollutant.” The BACT requirement
    is simply part of § 7475’s prohibition on construction—
    not operation. Otherwise, § 7475(a)(4) would declare
    that “[n]o major emitting facility . . . may be constructed
    or operated . . . unless (4) the proposed facility is subject