At oral 5 We agree with Muhammad that the jury instructions were erroneous, and that trial counsel’s failure to object to the instructions fell below the standard for competent representation. But the erroneous jury instruction was harmless, and counsel’s failure to object did not prejudice Muhammad. A. Jury Instructions and Counsel’s Ineffective Assistance Pennsylvania law requires proof of specific intent to kill for each individual charged with attempted criminal homicide, even where the parties are accomplices or coconspirators. See 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann § 901(a); id. § 2501(a). “A person commits attempt when, with intent to commit a specific crime, he does any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that crime.” Id. § 901(a). Under Strickland v. Washington, a petitioner shows ineffective assistance of counsel based on the following: “First, the defendant must show that counsel’s performance was deficient. . . . Second, the defendant must show that the deficient performance prejudiced the defense.”