Vernon Hill, II v. Cohen ( 2022 )
[…] United Mine Workers
    v. Gibbs, 
    383 U.S. 715
    , 725 (1966); 
    28 U.S.C. § 1367
    (a). It
    was therefore within the District Court’s power to exercise
    subject matter jurisdiction over the state law corporate
    governance claim.4
    4
    We review for abuse of discretion a district court’s
    decision to exercise supplemental jurisdiction. Cf. Elkadrawy
    v. Vanguard Grp., Inc., 
    584 F.3d 169
    , 174 (3d Cir. 2009)
    (reviewing for abuse of discretion the district court’s decision
    19
    C.     Grounds for Appointing a Custodian5
    Section 1767(a)(3) of title 15 of the Pennsylvania
    Consolidated Statutes permits a court to appoint a custodian
    “of and for any business corporation when it is made to appear
    that … the conditions specified in section 1981(a)(1), (2)[,] or
    to decline supplemental jurisdiction); see also Valencia ex rel.
    Franco v. Lee, 
    316 F.3d 299
    , 305 (2d Cir. 2003) (“[W]e review
    the district court’s decision to exercise such jurisdiction under
    an abuse-of-discretion standard.”). In this instance, however,