Robert Repa v. Frank Napierkowski ( 2023 )
[…] words requested by counsel is not reversible error.” DiFiore v. CSL Behring, LLC, 
    879 F.3d 71
    , 79 (3d Cir. 2018) (citation and quotation marks omitted). The District Court did
    not abuse its discretion by finding that “roadway” is a common term understandable to
    lay persons.
    The Repas’ argument that Napierkowski was negligent per se is waived because
    they did not timely raise it before the District Court. Even so, the argument is unavailing.
    6
    They point to two statutes from Pennsylvania’s motor vehicle code, 
    75 Pa. Cons. Stat. §§ 3309
     & 3544. But neither supports a negligence per se instruction.
    Section 3309 states that “[a] vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable
    entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from the lane until the driver has first
    ascertained that the movement can be made with safety.” The Repas do not point to any
    case law declaring whether a violation of § 3309 is negligent per se. But the statute
    “essentially expresses the familiar and flexible reasonable man standard” when it requires