Delaware Riverkeeper Network v. United States Army Corps of Engineers ( 2017 )
[…] impacts would continue indefinitely. And as for the Orion
    Project’s permanent effects on wetlands, those were not
    concerning to the Corps based on its expert judgment. See
    JA 438 (“Permanent conversion in impacts are from one
    wetland type (PFO or PSS) to another wetland type
    30
    (PEM), and do not result in wetlands being converted to
    uplands.”).
    When evaluating the significance of certain aquatic
    impacts, the Corps is instructed to put “special emphasis
    on the persistence and permanence of the effects.” 
    40 C.F.R. § 230.10
    (c); see also 
    id.
     § 230.1 (“The guiding
    principle should be that degradation or destruction of
    special sites may represent an irreversible loss of valuable
    aquatic resources.”). We conclude that it was not a clear
    error of judgment for the Corps to apply similar reasoning
    to other kinds of environmental considerations,
    particularly when the Orion Project would not result in any
    net loss of wetlands or other aquatic resources.